What is a Higher Level Review
[…] In both of these examples, the VA rater created a Clear and Unmistakable Error. The Higher Level Review will see these errors and take action.
If the Higher Level Review determines that a mistake was made, two things can happen.
- A letter with the new decision is outlined and sent back to the case manager for immediate action.
- A Duty To Assist error is identified, and the claim is sent back to request the missing information with a 30-day timeline with a need to decide the claim.
It is essential to know that Higher Level reviews are governed by Title 38 Part 3 → Subpart D → §3.2601.
This part of the 38 CFR states:
“The higher-level adjudicator may grant a benefit sought in the claim under review based on a difference of opinion (see §3.105(b)). However, any finding favorable to the claimant is binding except as provided in §3.104(c) of this part. In addition, the higher-level adjudicator will not revise the outcome in a manner that is less advantageous to the claimant based solely on a difference of opinion. The higher-level adjudicator may reverse or edit (even if disadvantageous to the claimant) prior decisions by VA. These include the decision being reviewed or any previous decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error under §3.105(a)(1) or (a)(2), as applicable, depending on whether the prior decision is finally adjudicated.”
Conclusion
With the Higher Level Reviews which we have seen, some are coming back with favorable decisions in less than a week. This process is increasing the time it takes to get a decision for those veterans who have previously applied.